?

Log in

No account? Create an account

[icon] The Schedule - NotAlone
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.

Current Music:Shelter ~ Sarah McLachlan
Security:
Subject:The Schedule
Time:04:14 pm
Current Mood:amusedamused
For redhobbit and anyone else interested in Elijah's doings when he was about 12/13 here's his

I have to chuckle at this - I remember my daughter doing exactly the same thing, spending ages over this really detailed timetable but once she'd finished it - that was it, I don't think she adhered to it once! It was just doing it she enjoyed - not actually carrying it out. I wonder if Lij was the same.
comments: Leave a comment Previous Entry Share Next Entry


rodneyscat
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-11 09:14 am (UTC)
*giggles* where did you get this?! And are those doodles in the background his too? Looks like a schedule my son (12) would make :D :D :D
(Reply) (Thread)


not_alone
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-11 12:27 pm (UTC)
It's from 'Elijah's World' - a fanzine issued by his publicists when he was 12/13 (with his family's co-operation). There were only four issues.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


mother2012
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-11 10:20 am (UTC)
Yep, my daughter has done that. After years of my doing it for her. Um ... no, they never do get adhered to, do they?
(Reply) (Thread)


oselle
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-11 10:48 am (UTC)
Oh, this is a joke isn't it? Who needs half an hour to pick up dog poo?!
(Reply) (Thread)


redhobbit
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-11 12:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks Not Alone for scanning that page...that's very cute.
(Reply) (Thread)


bagendbabe
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-11 02:01 pm (UTC)
Pauline, you are an angel! Funny, I was thinking about this only the other day. You shared it with some of us well over a year ago and I saved it, and then lost it when I had to completely reboot my computer last summer.

I should have asked you again, I know, but these things get pushed to one side :-)

He would have been very self-disciplined to have kept strictly to that schedule!!!
(Reply) (Thread)

msallegro
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-11 03:32 pm (UTC)
*glee*

With the cute! Ack!
(Reply) (Thread)


ex_squashy880
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-11 04:15 pm (UTC)
*melts* That must have been one well-groomed dog!
(Reply) (Thread)

(Anonymous)
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-11 09:26 pm (UTC)
I didn't think of that until I read your comment! Yeah, REALLY well groomed.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

barefootatkheb
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-11 05:22 pm (UTC)
how cute is that :)

thanks for sharing it :)
(Reply) (Thread)


writer_in_black
Subject:Do it Rockapela
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-11 06:48 pm (UTC)
11:00-11:30 Carmen Sandiego
WORD.
\m/>_<\m/
(Reply) (Thread)

(Deleted comment)

writer_in_black
Subject:Re: Do it Rockapela
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-11 10:39 pm (UTC)
INDEED!
it was da coooolest.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


alchemie
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-11 08:32 pm (UTC)
OMG! The cutest thing I've ever seen! What a sweetie pie.

(Reply) (Thread)


lilithlotr
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-11 09:13 pm (UTC)
Elijah?

I'm betting he at least TRIED to keep to it.

Hmmm, where's da schoolin?
(Reply) (Thread)

(Anonymous)
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-11 09:25 pm (UTC)
It says it's when he isn't working, and I think most of his school was on-set. Otherwise, it must just be during a break from school, like Summer break or something.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


justinetre
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-12 02:21 am (UTC)
That is the bloody cutest thing I've seen all week!!
Where on earth did you find this, lol?
(Reply) (Thread)

pensive1
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-12 01:06 pm (UTC)
Carmen Sandiego was \m/!!!!

ahh, teh cute. Thanks for posting this.
(Reply) (Thread)


pippinspeach
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-13 10:59 am (UTC)
Does anyone know about Elijah's World tee-shirts? It's white, and on the front on the top left there is a maroon-lettered circle that is dated 1994/95, I think, and on the back it says "Elijah's World" in different colored/patterned letters. Really cute! Last year, Elijah's father sent me one via my cousin, who is friends with him, and I'd like to know if it's official or not.
(Reply) (Thread)


not_alone
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-13 12:06 pm (UTC)
The t-shirt is official - it was advertised in No. 3 of 'Elijah's World'. That was nice of his father to send you one. Does your cousin ever give you any news about his dad? We never get to hear anything about him because he's now estranged from Lij - it's so sad.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


pippinspeach
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-05-13 12:14 pm (UTC)
She told me a little about Elijah's dad, but more about his uncle Turk (Elijah's mom's brother), who is a drummer in a band. Her husband used to be the guitarist in that band with him, so that's how they got acquainted. There hasn't been much of a very personal nature, and once I started writing fic I made sure not to use it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


cpsings4him
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-06-08 11:39 am (UTC)
OMG!! Could he be any cuter?!? I don't know how in the world his parents ever kept from just squeezing him to pieces!!

I love his little "FFREEE!!!". And he dusts blinds...I wonder if he could come over to MY house...he could have a field day! AND...he makes his bed in the morning...in the MORNING! I so get that - my bed MUST be made before I leave the house (drives me insane all day if I know it's not).

And the "cleansing"...LOL! I could go on and on!

Thank you so much for sharing this with us!

Would you mind if I friended you? You seem to have a LOT of great Elijah stuff on your LJ - and I just LOVES that boy!

Blessings!
cp
(Reply) (Thread)


not_alone
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-06-08 12:59 pm (UTC)
Yes, he was certainly a very sweet kid - but I think he's even cuter now!! Of course you can friend me, the more the merrier - will friend you back:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


cpsings4him
Link:(Link)
Time:2004-06-08 05:44 pm (UTC)
Oh! Most definately! The adorable little boy has grown into an absolutely stunning, altogether lovely man - in every possible way.

Going to friend you now!

Blessings!
cp
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

[icon] The Schedule - NotAlone
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.